European Historical Economics Society Conference, Dublin, 2011

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

To view a more detailed programme and view papers, please click here>>.

Day 1, Friday September 2:

8.30 Registration and Coffee
9.00 Welcome And Keynote Address (Arrol Suite)
Robert Allen: "Why Are Some Countries Rich And Others Poor?"
10.00 Coffee
10.30 Session 1 (Arrol Suite And 5 Breakout Rooms, Arthur Guinness Business Centre)
Room 1. Long Run Growth
Room 2: Inequality
Room 3: The Great Depression
Room 4: Demography
Room 5: Trade
Room 6: Alternative Business Forms
12.00 Dissertation Session (Arrol Suite)
1.00 Lunch
2.00 Session 2 (Arrol Suite And 5 Breakout Rooms, Arthur Guinness Business Centre)
Room 1. Long Run Growth
Room 2: Inequality
Room 3: The Great Depression: Country Studies
Room 4: Industrialisation
Room 5: Market Integration
Room 6: The European Periphery in the 19th and Early 20th Century
3.30 Coffee
4.00 Session 3 (Arrol Suite And 5 Breakout Rooms, Arthur Guinness Business Centre)
Room 1: Long Run Growth
Room 2: Living Standards
Room 3: Trade In The Great Depression
Room 4: Technological Change
Room 5: Towns And Trade
Room 6: Stock Markets
5.30 Session 4 (Arrol Suite And 5 Breakout Rooms, Arthur Guinness Business Centre)
Room 1: Climate and the economy
Room 2: Labour Markets
Room 3: The Gold Standard And The Great Depression
Room 4: Growth In The Golden Age
Room 5: Sovereign Debt
Room 6: Business History
7.00 Drinks And Finger Food

Day 2, Saturday September 3:

8.30 Session 5 (Arrol Suite And 5 Breakout Rooms, Arthur Guinness Business Centre)
Room 1: Demography
Room 2: Internal Migration
Room 3: Business Cycles
Room 4: Uneven European Development
Room 5: Trade
Room 6: Business History
10.00 Coffee
10.30 Industrial Revolution Roundtable (Arrol Suite)
Participants: Robert Allen, Nicholas Crafts, Deirdre McCloskey, Joel Mokyr.
Chair: Hans-Joachim Voth.
12.00 AGM (Arrol Suite)
1.00 Lunch
2.00 Session 6 (Arrol Suite And 5 Breakout Rooms, Arthur Guinness Business Centre)
Room 1: Demography
Room 2: Trans-Atlantic Migration
Room 3: Capital Markets Behaving Badly
Room 4: Institutions
Room 5: Finance In The Belle Epoque
Room 6: Wars
3.30 Coffee
4.00 Session 7 (Arrol Suite And 5 Breakout Rooms, Arthur Guinness Business Centre)
Room 1: Demography
Room 2: Growth 1860-1940
Room 3: Before And After Central Banking
Room 4: Spain In The Long Run
Room 5: Capital Markets
Room 6: Living Standards
5.30 Session 8 (5 Breakout Rooms, Arthur Guinness Business Centre)
Room 1: Technology And Skills
Room 2: Education
Room 3: Metallic Standards
Room 4: Economic Growth
Room 5: Trade
7.00 Drinks, How To Pull The Perfect Pint.
8.00 Dinner
Stephen T. Ziliak: "Guinnessometrics: Lovely Day For A Regression"
The conference takes place at the Guinness Storehouse from Friday morning, 2nd September to Saturday evening, 3rd September, 2011.
Participants should aim to arrive in Dublin on Thursday 1st September.
Optional excursions will be provided for those who wish to see Dublin or the beautiful surrounding countryside on Sunday, 4th September.